TEST, ODI & T20 STATISTICS

Bowling Records

Leading wicket takers across recorded matches. Choose a format to compare bowling totals.

ODI figures reflect the available Cricsheet deliveries. Mixed men’s and women’s competitions are included. A player with missing earlier matches can appear below a player with more complete coverage. Super overs are excluded.
#PlayerMatchesRunsWickets100s50sDucksHigh
1Lasith MalingaLasith Malinga213508322012656
2Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasan2116,63825985211124
3Brett Lee154865257021459
4James AndersonJames Anderson17925425000928
5Shahid AfridiShahid Afridi2073,91324231515124
6Mitchell StarcMitchell Starc128606239011252
7Adil RashidAdil Rashid16094223501969
8Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadeja2092,880227013687
9Mitchell JohnsonMitchell Johnson14793422602673
10Tim SoutheeTim Southee152715215011255
11Mashrafe Bin MortazaMashrafe Bin Mortaza1751,304209001244
12Trent BoultTrent Boult11121620600221
13Adam ZampaAdam Zampa12441720100836
14Mohammed ShamiMohammed Shami10622420000625
15Kuldeep Yadav12020219800319
16Dale SteynDale Steyn12436519301860
17Nuwan KulasekaraNuwan Kulasekara1791,323192041273
18Kyle MillsKyle Mills13187119102554
19Muttiah Muralitharan12631719000932
20Morné MorkelMorné Morkel11626818700932
21Daniel VettoriDaniel Vettori1591,450184031179
22Zaheer Khan13253118000834
23Dwayne BravoDwayne Bravo1462,76017721010112
24Saeed Ajmal108323175001133
25Mustafizur RahmanMustafizur Rahman113171174001120
26Chris WoakesChris Woakes1191,51417306895
27Stuart BroadStuart Broad11750917300845
28Matt HenryMatt Henry9327017100748
29Imran TahirImran Tahir10615716900629
30Harbhajan SinghHarbhajan Singh154917166001149
31Thisara PereraThisara Perera1612,23316411011140
32Kagiso RabadaKagiso Rabada10340116400231
33Abdur RazzakAbdur Razzak122644163011053
34Sandeep LamichhaneSandeep Lamichhane79482161001149
35Umar GulUmar Gul120442157001039
36Nathan BrackenNathan Bracken10017415400521
37Ravichandran AshwinRavichandran Ashwin11570715301665
38Deepti Sharma1142,4931511185106
39Jason HolderJason Holder1292,144151012999
40Shane WatsonShane Watson1645,35714693112185
41Jasprit Bumrah8911014500520
42Irfan PathanIrfan Pathan1001,22614403683
43Josh HazlewoodJosh Hazlewood9713714400523
44Marizanne KappMarizanne Kapp1162,5901413146121
45Bhuvneshwar KumarBhuvneshwar Kumar12055214101853
46Makhaya NtiniMakhaya Ntini8910114100616
47Pat CumminsPat Cummins8953614000837
48Shaheen AfridiShaheen Afridi7434814000637
49Alzarri Joseph8448613700749
50Ayabonga KhakaAyabonga Khaka10514613700918

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.