TEST, ODI & T20 STATISTICS

Bowling Records

Leading wicket takers across recorded matches. Choose a format to compare bowling totals.

Test figures reflect the available Cricsheet deliveries. Mixed men’s and women’s competitions are included. A player with missing earlier matches can appear below a player with more complete coverage. Super overs are excluded.
#PlayerMatchesRunsWickets100s50sDucksHigh
1James AndersonJames Anderson1821,290682013481
2Stuart BroadStuart Broad1673,66260411339169
3Nathan LyonNathan Lyon1441,732573002047
4Ravichandran AshwinRavichandran Ashwin1053,4855326149124
5Mitchell StarcMitchell Starc1092,5164510131799
6Dale SteynDale Steyn901,226431021476
7Rangana Herath821,589404031980
8Tim SoutheeTim Southee1072,245391072177
9Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadeja904,1403506288175
10Kagiso RabadaKagiso Rabada741,102346012271
11Pat CumminsPat Cummins761,670326031464
12Trent BoultTrent Boult78759317011352
13Mitchell JohnsonMitchell Johnson732,06531311119123
14Josh HazlewoodJosh Hazlewood80582311001339
15Morné MorkelMorné Morkel86944309002240
16Ishant SharmaIshant Sharma104778307013357
17Kemar RoachKemar Roach901,400304012458
18Taijul IslamTaijul Islam60941264001147
19Neil WagnerNeil Wagner64875260011766
20Graeme SwannGraeme Swann601,37025505585
21Ben StokesBen Stokes1227,273252143718258
22Yasir ShahYasir Shah489182441011113
23Muttiah Muralitharan38275243001033
24Harbhajan SinghHarbhajan Singh611,554234279115
25Jasprit Bumrah52348234002834
26Mohammed ShamiMohammed Shami64750229021856
27Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasan684,3562265296217
28Makhaya NtiniMakhaya Ntini57370225001332
29Vernon PhilanderVernon Philander641,77922408874
30Peter SiddlePeter Siddle671,164221021751
31Keshav MaharajKeshav Maharaj631,369220061984
32Mehedi HasanMehedi Hasan582,2372192106104
33Zaheer Khan60930218031775
34Moeen AliMoeen Ali683,09420451515155
35Chris WoakesChris Woakes622,0341921711137
36Anil KumbleAnil Kumble41893191124110
37Chris Martin5392183002712
38Saeed Ajmal3545117801950
39Daniel VettoriDaniel Vettori542,8741775137140
40Brett Lee4183417503964
41Suranga LakmalSuranga Lakmal70934171002142
42Umesh YadavUmesh Yadav5643416600931
43Shannon Gabriel59229166002320
44Monty PanesarMonty Panesar49217166002026
45Dilruwan Perera431,303161071495
46Jason HolderJason Holder683,06215731411202
47Matt HenryMatt Henry35676152041172
48Steve HarmisonSteve Harmison42616143001449
49Mohammed Siraj47170143001616
50Jack LeachJack Leach3949814201792

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.