New Zealand v India

Last checked . Result recorded. The scorecard and deliveries remain available. Our Sources →

RESULTT20

New Zealand flagNew ZealandIndia flagIndia

India · Innings 1191/8 (20.0 ov)
New Zealand · Innings 2195/3 (18.0 ov)

New Zealand beat India by 7 wickets

India in New Zealand, 5 T20I Series, 2026

200044

India 191/8 (20.0 ov)

India innings 1 batting
BatterRB4s6sSR
Sanju Samsonc Michael Bracewell b Adam Milne4100040
Abhishek Sharmac Daryl Mitchell b Adam Milne120050
Ishan Kishanc Nathan Smith b Blair Tickner613255190.62
Shreyas Iyerc Tim Seifert b Nathan Smith502334217.39
Tilak Varmac & b Nathan Smith680075
Naman Dhirc Michael Bracewell b Blair Tickner332341143.47
Nitish Kumar Reddyc Glenn Phillips b Adam Milne221721129.41
Bhuvneshwar Kumarc Daryl Mitchell b Adam Milne6410150
Prince Yadavnot out01000
Arshdeep Singhnot out1100100
Extras7

Not batted: Varun Chakaravarthy

Bowling against India, innings 1
BowlerOMRWEcon
Jacob Duffy3.002709.00
Adam Milne4.001944.75
Nathan Smith3.002829.33
Blair Tickner4.003829.50
Mitchell Santner4.003909.75
Michael Bracewell2.0038019.00

New Zealand 195/3 (18.0 ov)

New Zealand innings 2 batting
BatterRB4s6sSR
Tim Seifertb Nitish Kumar Reddy9350115186
Finn Allenc Ishan Kishan b Arshdeep Singh230066.66
Daryl Mitchellc Abhishek Sharma b Varun Chakaravarthy291604181.25
Glenn Phillipsnot out653883171.05
Bevon Jacobsnot out1100100
Extras5

Not batted: Michael Bracewell, Mitchell Santner, Nathan Smith, Adam Milne, Jacob Duffy, Blair Tickner

Bowling against New Zealand, innings 2
BowlerOMRWEcon
Bhuvneshwar Kumar4.0041010.25
Arshdeep Singh4.0040110.00
Prince Yadav3.0035011.66
Varun Chakaravarthy4.0045111.25
Nitish Kumar Reddy2.001919.50
Abhishek Sharma1.0013013.00

Match information

Played
1 Nov 2026, 07:00 UTC
Venue
Seddon Park, Hamilton
Series
India in New Zealand, 5 T20I Series, 2026
Match
5th T20I
Toss
New Zealand elected to field
Player of the match
Adam Milne
On-field umpire
Phillip Gillespie (AUS)
On-field umpire
Shaun Haig (NZ)
TV umpire
Chris Brown (NZ)
Match referee
Ranjan Madugalle (SL)

New Zealand · Playing XI

  • Adam MilneBowler
  • Daryl MitchellBatsman
  • Jacob DuffyBowler
  • Mitchell SantnerAll-Rounder
  • Michael BracewellAll-Rounder
  • Tim SeifertWicket Keeper
  • Glenn PhillipsAll-Rounder
  • Blair TicknerBowler
  • Finn AllenBatter
  • Nathan SmithAll-Rounder
  • Bevon JacobsBatter

India · Playing XI

  • Bhuvneshwar KumarBowler
  • Sanju SamsonWicket Keeper
  • Shreyas IyerBatter
  • Ishan KishanWicket Keeper
  • Abhishek SharmaBatsman
  • Varun ChakaravarthyBowler
  • Arshdeep SinghBowler
  • Tilak VarmaBatter
  • Nitish Kumar ReddyAll-Rounder
  • Naman DhirAll-Rounder
  • Prince YadavBowler

Ball-by-ball

Innings 2 · New Zealand 195/3 (18.0)

  1. 17.64
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    195/3
  2. 17.54
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    191/3
  3. 17.40
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    187/3
  4. 17.30
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    187/3
  5. 17.20
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    187/3
  6. 17.12
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Glenn Phillips2 runs
    187/3
  7. 16.61
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn Phillips1 run
    185/3
  8. 16.54
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    184/3
  9. 16.40
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    180/3
  10. 16.34
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    180/3
  11. 16.26
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn Phillips6 runs
    176/3
  12. 16.10
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    170/3
  13. 15.61
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Glenn Phillips1 run
    170/3
  14. 15.50
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    169/3
  15. 15.41
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Bevon Jacobs1 run
    169/3
  16. 15.3W
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Tim Seifertbowled
    168/3
  17. 15.24
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Tim Seifert4 runs
    168/2
  18. 15.11
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Glenn Phillips1 run
    164/2
  19. 14.61
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips1 run
    163/2
  20. 14.50
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    162/2
  21. 14.40
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    162/2
  22. 14.36
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips6 runs
    162/2
  23. 14.20
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    156/2
  24. 14.16
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips6 runs
    156/2
  25. 13.64
    Prince Yadav to Tim Seifert4 runs
    150/2
  26. 13.54
    Prince Yadav to Tim Seifert4 runs
    146/2
  27. 13.41
    Prince Yadav to Glenn Phillips1 run
    142/2
  28. 13.31
    Prince Yadav to Tim Seifert1 run
    141/2
  29. 13.21
    Prince Yadav to Glenn Phillips1 run
    140/2
  30. 13.11
    Prince Yadav to Tim Seifert1 run
    139/2
  31. 12.64
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    138/2
  32. 12.51
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Tim Seifert1 run
    134/2
  33. 12.44
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Tim Seifert4 runs
    133/2
  34. 12.31
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips1 run
    129/2
  35. 12.24
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    128/2
  36. 12.14
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    124/2
  37. 11.64
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert4 runs
    120/2
  38. 11.54
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert4 runs
    116/2
  39. 11.41
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn Phillips1 run
    112/2
  40. 11.31
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert1 run
    111/2
  41. 11.21
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn Phillips1 run
    110/2
  42. 11.10
    Arshdeep Singh to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    109/2
  43. 10.60
    Abhishek Sharma to Tim SeifertNo run
    109/2
  44. 10.56
    Abhishek Sharma to Tim Seifert6 runs
    109/2
  45. 10.41
    Abhishek Sharma to Glenn Phillips1 run
    103/2
  46. 10.31
    Abhishek Sharma to Tim Seifert1 run
    102/2
  47. 10.21
    Abhishek Sharma to Glenn Phillips1 run
    101/2
  48. 10.14
    Abhishek Sharma to Glenn Phillips4 runs
    100/2
  49. 9.64
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Tim Seifert4 runs
    96/2
  50. 9.51
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Glenn Phillips1 run
    92/2
  51. 9.40
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    91/2
  52. 9.30
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    91/2
  53. 9.21
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Tim Seifert1 run
    91/2
  54. 9.16
    Nitish Kumar Reddy to Tim Seifert6 runs
    90/2
  55. 8.61
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Tim Seifert1 run
    84/2
  56. 8.51
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn Phillips1 run
    83/2
  57. 8.40
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Glenn PhillipsNo run
    82/2
  58. 8.3W
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Daryl Mitchellcaught
    82/2
  59. 8.21
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Tim Seifert1 run
    82/1
  60. 8.10
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Tim SeifertNo run
    81/1
  61. 7.61
    Prince Yadav to Tim Seifert1 run
    81/1
  62. 7.51
    Prince Yadav to Daryl Mitchell1 run
    80/1
  63. 7.46
    Prince Yadav to Daryl Mitchell6 runs
    79/1
  64. 7.32lb
    Prince Yadav to Daryl Mitchell2 runs
    73/1
  65. 7.21
    Prince Yadav to Tim Seifert1 run
    71/1
  66. 7.10
    Prince Yadav to Tim SeifertNo run
    70/1
  67. 6.60
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Daryl MitchellNo run
    70/1
  68. 6.56
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Daryl Mitchell6 runs
    70/1
  69. 6.41
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Tim Seifert1 run
    64/1
  70. 6.31
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Daryl Mitchell1 run
    63/1
  71. 6.31wd
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Daryl Mitchell1 run · extra delivery
    62/1
  72. 6.21
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Tim Seifert1 run
    61/1
  73. 6.11
    Varun Chakaravarthy to Daryl Mitchell1 run
    60/1
  74. 5.64
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert4 runs
    59/1
  75. 5.50
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    55/1
  76. 5.46
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert6 runs
    55/1
  77. 5.36
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert6 runs
    49/1
  78. 5.24
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert4 runs
    43/1
  79. 5.10
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    39/1
  80. 4.61
    Prince Yadav to Tim Seifert1 run
    39/1
  81. 4.50
    Prince Yadav to Tim SeifertNo run
    38/1
  82. 4.41
    Prince Yadav to Daryl Mitchell1 run
    38/1
  83. 4.30
    Prince Yadav to Daryl MitchellNo run
    37/1
  84. 4.26
    Prince Yadav to Daryl Mitchell6 runs
    37/1
  85. 4.16
    Prince Yadav to Daryl Mitchell6 runs
    31/1
  86. 3.60
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim SeifertNo run
    25/1
  87. 3.56
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert6 runs
    25/1
  88. 3.41
    Arshdeep Singh to Daryl Mitchell1 run
    19/1
  89. 3.31
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert1 run
    18/1
  90. 3.20
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim SeifertNo run
    17/1
  91. 3.12
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert2 runs
    17/1
  92. 2.61
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert1 run
    15/1
  93. 2.50
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    14/1
  94. 2.44
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert4 runs
    14/1
  95. 2.30
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    10/1
  96. 2.20
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    10/1
  97. 2.10
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    10/1
  98. 1.60
    Arshdeep Singh to Daryl MitchellNo run
    10/1
  99. 1.50
    Arshdeep Singh to Daryl MitchellNo run
    10/1
  100. 1.40
    Arshdeep Singh to Daryl MitchellNo run
    10/1
  101. 1.41wd
    Arshdeep Singh to Daryl Mitchell1 run · extra delivery
    10/1
  102. 1.3W
    Arshdeep Singh to Finn Allencaught
    9/1
  103. 1.21
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert1 run
    9/0
  104. 1.21wd
    Arshdeep Singh to Tim Seifert1 run · extra delivery
    8/0
  105. 1.11
    Arshdeep Singh to Finn Allen1 run
    7/0
  106. 0.60
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    6/0
  107. 0.54
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert4 runs
    6/0
  108. 0.41
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Finn Allen1 run
    2/0
  109. 0.31
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim Seifert1 run
    1/0
  110. 0.20
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    0/0
  111. 0.10
    Bhuvneshwar Kumar to Tim SeifertNo run
    0/0

Innings 1 · India 191/8 (20.0)

  1. 19.61
    Adam Milne to Arshdeep Singh1 run
    191/8
  2. 19.5W
    Adam Milne to Bhuvneshwar Kumarcaught
    190/8
  3. 19.44
    Adam Milne to Bhuvneshwar Kumar4 runs
    190/7
  4. 19.31b
    Adam Milne to Prince Yadav1 run
    186/7
  5. 19.2W
    Adam Milne to Nitish Kumar Reddycaught
    185/7
  6. 19.11
    Adam Milne to Bhuvneshwar Kumar1 run
    185/6
  7. 18.64
    Blair Tickner to Nitish Kumar Reddy4 runs
    184/6
  8. 18.51
    Blair Tickner to Bhuvneshwar Kumar1 run
    180/6
  9. 18.4W
    Blair Tickner to Naman Dhircaught
    179/6
  10. 18.30
    Blair Tickner to Naman DhirNo run
    179/5
  11. 18.26
    Blair Tickner to Naman Dhir6 runs
    179/5
  12. 18.11
    Blair Tickner to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    173/5
  13. 17.60
    Jacob Duffy to Naman DhirNo run
    172/5
  14. 17.50
    Jacob Duffy to Naman DhirNo run
    172/5
  15. 17.44
    Jacob Duffy to Naman Dhir4 runs
    172/5
  16. 17.31
    Jacob Duffy to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    168/5
  17. 17.20
    Jacob Duffy to Nitish Kumar ReddyNo run
    167/5
  18. 17.16
    Jacob Duffy to Nitish Kumar Reddy6 runs
    167/5
  19. 16.60
    Adam Milne to Naman DhirNo run
    161/5
  20. 16.54
    Adam Milne to Naman Dhir4 runs
    161/5
  21. 16.41
    Adam Milne to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    157/5
  22. 16.30
    Adam Milne to Nitish Kumar ReddyNo run
    156/5
  23. 16.24
    Adam Milne to Nitish Kumar Reddy4 runs
    156/5
  24. 16.10
    Adam Milne to Nitish Kumar ReddyNo run
    152/5
  25. 15.61
    Blair Tickner to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    152/5
  26. 15.51
    Blair Tickner to Naman Dhir1 run
    151/5
  27. 15.44
    Blair Tickner to Naman Dhir4 runs
    150/5
  28. 15.30
    Blair Tickner to Naman DhirNo run
    146/5
  29. 15.21
    Blair Tickner to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    146/5
  30. 15.11
    Blair Tickner to Naman Dhir1 run
    145/5
  31. 14.61
    Mitchell Santner to Naman Dhir1 run
    144/5
  32. 14.54
    Mitchell Santner to Naman Dhir4 runs
    143/5
  33. 14.41
    Mitchell Santner to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    139/5
  34. 14.30
    Mitchell Santner to Nitish Kumar ReddyNo run
    138/5
  35. 14.23
    Mitchell Santner to Naman Dhir3 runs
    138/5
  36. 14.11
    Mitchell Santner to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    135/5
  37. 13.61
    Nathan Smith to Nitish Kumar Reddy1 run
    134/5
  38. 13.50
    Nathan Smith to Nitish Kumar ReddyNo run
    133/5
  39. 13.4W
    Nathan Smith to Tilak Varmacaught & bowled
    133/5
  40. 13.31
    Nathan Smith to Naman Dhir1 run
    133/4
  41. 13.21
    Nathan Smith to Tilak Varma1 run
    132/4
  42. 13.21nb
    Nathan Smith to Tilak Varma1 run · extra delivery
    131/4
  43. 13.11
    Nathan Smith to Naman Dhir1 run
    130/4
  44. 12.61
    Mitchell Santner to Naman Dhir1 run
    129/4
  45. 12.51
    Mitchell Santner to Tilak Varma1 run
    128/4
  46. 12.41
    Mitchell Santner to Naman Dhir1 run
    127/4
  47. 12.31
    Mitchell Santner to Tilak Varma1 run
    126/4
  48. 12.21
    Mitchell Santner to Naman Dhir1 run
    125/4
  49. 12.11
    Mitchell Santner to Tilak Varma1 run
    124/4
  50. 11.60
    Nathan Smith to Naman DhirNo run
    123/4
  51. 11.50
    Nathan Smith to Naman DhirNo run
    123/4
  52. 11.40
    Nathan Smith to Naman DhirNo run
    123/4
  53. 11.3W
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas Iyercaught wicket keeper
    123/4
  54. 11.31wd
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas Iyer1 run · extra delivery
    123/3
  55. 11.24
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas Iyer4 runs
    122/3
  56. 11.12
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas Iyer2 runs
    118/3
  57. 10.61
    Blair Tickner to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    116/3
  58. 10.51
    Blair Tickner to Tilak Varma1 run
    115/3
  59. 10.41
    Blair Tickner to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    114/3
  60. 10.31
    Blair Tickner to Tilak Varma1 run
    113/3
  61. 10.2W
    Blair Tickner to Ishan Kishancaught
    112/3
  62. 10.11
    Blair Tickner to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    112/2
  63. 9.64
    Michael Bracewell to Ishan Kishan4 runs
    111/2
  64. 9.56
    Michael Bracewell to Ishan Kishan6 runs
    107/2
  65. 9.41
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    101/2
  66. 9.36
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer6 runs
    100/2
  67. 9.24
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer4 runs
    94/2
  68. 9.16
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer6 runs
    90/2
  69. 8.60
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan KishanNo run
    84/2
  70. 8.56
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan Kishan6 runs
    84/2
  71. 8.40
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan KishanNo run
    78/2
  72. 8.41wd
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan Kishan1 run · extra delivery
    78/2
  73. 8.34
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan Kishan4 runs
    77/2
  74. 8.20
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan KishanNo run
    73/2
  75. 8.11
    Mitchell Santner to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    73/2
  76. 7.61
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    72/2
  77. 7.51
    Michael Bracewell to Ishan Kishan1 run
    71/2
  78. 7.40
    Michael Bracewell to Ishan KishanNo run
    70/2
  79. 7.31
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    70/2
  80. 7.31wd
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer1 run · extra delivery
    69/2
  81. 7.26
    Michael Bracewell to Shreyas Iyer6 runs
    68/2
  82. 7.11
    Michael Bracewell to Ishan Kishan1 run
    62/2
  83. 6.61
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan Kishan1 run
    61/2
  84. 6.51
    Mitchell Santner to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    60/2
  85. 6.41
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan Kishan1 run
    59/2
  86. 6.31
    Mitchell Santner to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    58/2
  87. 6.21
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan Kishan1 run
    57/2
  88. 6.16
    Mitchell Santner to Ishan Kishan6 runs
    56/2
  89. 5.60
    Blair Tickner to Shreyas IyerNo run
    50/2
  90. 5.51
    Blair Tickner to Ishan Kishan1 run
    50/2
  91. 5.44
    Blair Tickner to Ishan Kishan4 runs
    49/2
  92. 5.31
    Blair Tickner to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    45/2
  93. 5.21
    Blair Tickner to Ishan Kishan1 run
    44/2
  94. 5.16
    Blair Tickner to Ishan Kishan6 runs
    43/2
  95. 4.60
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas IyerNo run
    37/2
  96. 4.54
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas Iyer4 runs
    37/2
  97. 4.41
    Nathan Smith to Ishan Kishan1 run
    33/2
  98. 4.34
    Nathan Smith to Ishan Kishan4 runs
    32/2
  99. 4.21
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    28/2
  100. 4.16
    Nathan Smith to Shreyas Iyer6 runs
    27/2
  101. 3.60
    Adam Milne to Ishan KishanNo run
    21/2
  102. 3.50
    Adam Milne to Ishan KishanNo run
    21/2
  103. 3.40
    Adam Milne to Ishan KishanNo run
    21/2
  104. 3.30
    Adam Milne to Ishan KishanNo run
    21/2
  105. 3.31wd
    Adam Milne to Ishan Kishan1 run · extra delivery
    21/2
  106. 3.21
    Adam Milne to Shreyas Iyer1 run
    20/2
  107. 3.1W
    Adam Milne to Sanju Samsoncaught
    19/2
  108. 2.61
    Jacob Duffy to Sanju Samson1 run
    19/1
  109. 2.50
    Jacob Duffy to Sanju SamsonNo run
    18/1
  110. 2.41
    Jacob Duffy to Ishan Kishan1 run
    18/1
  111. 2.34
    Jacob Duffy to Ishan Kishan4 runs
    17/1
  112. 2.22
    Jacob Duffy to Ishan Kishan2 runs
    13/1
  113. 2.16
    Jacob Duffy to Ishan Kishan6 runs
    11/1
  114. 1.62
    Adam Milne to Sanju Samson2 runs
    5/1
  115. 1.50
    Adam Milne to Sanju SamsonNo run
    3/1
  116. 1.41lb
    Adam Milne to Ishan Kishan1 run
    3/1
  117. 1.30
    Adam Milne to Ishan KishanNo run
    2/1
  118. 1.20
    Adam Milne to Ishan KishanNo run
    2/1
  119. 1.1W
    Adam Milne to Abhishek Sharmacaught
    2/1
  120. 0.60
    Jacob Duffy to Sanju SamsonNo run
    2/0
  121. 0.50
    Jacob Duffy to Sanju SamsonNo run
    2/0
  122. 0.40
    Jacob Duffy to Sanju SamsonNo run
    2/0
  123. 0.31
    Jacob Duffy to Abhishek Sharma1 run
    2/0
  124. 0.21
    Jacob Duffy to Sanju Samson1 run
    1/0
  125. 0.10
    Jacob Duffy to Sanju SamsonNo run
    0/0
← All ball-by-ball matches