T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers

16 Jan 2018 · Melbourne Cricket Ground · Big Bash League

← Back to the scorebook
Big Bash LeagueRESULT
MSMelbourne Stars128/720.0 ov
SSSydney Sixers129/215.1 ov
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets

MSMelbourne Stars128/7

Melbourne Stars batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Luke WrightLuke Wrightc BJ Dwarshuis b SA Abbott11131084.62
Ben Dunkc PM Nevill b NM Lyon7121058.33
Kevin PietersenKevin Pietersenc SA Abbott b NM Lyon9820112.50
Glenn MaxwellGlenn Maxwellc PM Nevill b SA Abbott281613175.00
Peter HandscombPeter Handscombc JC Silk b NM Lyon14161087.50
James FaulknerJames Faulknerc SA Abbott b CR Brathwaite28303093.33
Evan Gulbisrun out24251196.00
John Hastingsnot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls12820.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 7 runs.

Bowling

Melbourne Stars innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Ben Dwarshuis4.02005.0010
Johan BothaJohan Botha3.02006.6700
Sean AbbottSean Abbott4.03528.7500
Carlos BrathwaiteCarlos Brathwaite4.02616.5010
Nathan LyonNathan Lyon4.01834.5000
Joe DenlyJoe Denly1.0404.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-20 (LJ Wright) · 2-31 (KP Pietersen) · 3-31 (BR Dunk) · 4-76 (GJ Maxwell) · 5-78 (PSP Handscomb) · 6-128 (JP Faulkner) · 7-128 (EP Gulbis)

SSSydney Sixers129/2

Sydney Sixers batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Joe DenlyJoe Denlyc GJ Maxwell b JP Faulkner12131092.31
Daniel Hughesnot out494660106.52
Nic MaddinsonNic Maddinsonc BR Dunk b JR Coleman623165200.00
Moisés HenriquesMoisés Henriquesnot out1100100.00
Total · 91 legal balls12915.1 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 5 runs.

Bowling

Sydney Sixers innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Daniel Worrall3.02107.0000
Jackson Coleman2.11416.4620
James FaulknerJames Faulkner2.020110.0000
John Hastings3.02709.0010
Glenn MaxwellGlenn Maxwell1.011011.0000
Daniel Fallins2.025012.5020
Evan Gulbis2.01105.5000
Fall of wickets: 1-29 (JL Denly) · 2-121 (NJ Maddinson)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.