T20 · WOMEN'S CRICKET

South Africa v Thailand

28 Feb 2020 · Manuka Oval · ICC Women's T20 World Cup

← Back to the scorebook
ICC Women's T20 World CupRESULT
South Africa flagSouth Africa195/320.0 ov
Thailand flagThailand82/1019.1 ov
South Africa won by 113 runs

South Africa flagSouth Africa195/3

South Africa batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Lizelle LeeLizelle Leecaught and bowled · S Laomi10160163168.33
Dane van NiekerkDane van Niekerkc N Chantam b R Padunglerd270028.57
Suné Luusnot out614152148.78
Chloe TryonChloe Tryonbowled · C Sutthiruang241112218.18
Mignon du PreezMignon du Preeznot out3200150.00
Total · 120 legal balls19520.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 4 runs.

Bowling

South Africa innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Nattaya BoochathamNattaya Boochatham3.037012.3300
Soraya LatehSoraya Lateh2.01708.5020
Ratanaporn PadunglerdRatanaporn Padunglerd3.01916.3300
Sornnarin TippochSornnarin Tippoch3.036012.0000
Suleeporn LaomiSuleeporn Laomi4.03919.7500
Chanida SutthiruangChanida Sutthiruang3.032110.6701
Onnicha KamchomphuOnnicha Kamchomphu2.01407.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-13 (D van Niekerk) · 2-144 (L Lee) · 3-192 (CL Tryon)

Thailand flagThailand82/10

Thailand batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Natthakan ChantamNatthakan Chantamrun out6111054.55
Nattaya BoochathamNattaya Boochathamstumped · D van Niekerk8310025.81
Nannapat KoncharoenkaiNannapat Koncharoenkaibowled · S Ismail01000.00
Naruemol ChaiwaiNaruemol Chaiwaibowled · S Ismail01000.00
Sornnarin TippochSornnarin Tippochc L Wolvaardt b N Mlaba190011.11
Onnicha KamchomphuOnnicha Kamchomphuc T Chetty b S Luus262131123.81
Chanida SutthiruangChanida Sutthiruanglbw · N de Klerk13170076.47
Wongpaka LiengprasertWongpaka Liengprasertstumped · S Luus6100060.00
Suleeporn LaomiSuleeporn Laomic D van Niekerk b S Luus350060.00
Ratanaporn PadunglerdRatanaporn Padunglerdbowled · S Ismail7510140.00
Soraya LatehSoraya Latehnot out350060.00
Total · 115 legal balls8219.1 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 9 runs.

Bowling

Thailand innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Nonkululeko MlabaNonkululeko Mlaba4.0411.0000
Shabnim IsmailShabnim Ismail3.1832.5300
Ayabonga KhakaAyabonga Khaka2.01708.5000
Dane van NiekerkDane van Niekerk3.01314.3300
Suné Luus4.01533.7500
Nadine de Klerk3.01715.6701
Fall of wickets: 1-14 (N Chantam) · 2-14 (N Koncharoenkai) · 3-14 (N Chaiwai) · 4-15 (S Tippoch) · 5-44 (O Kamchomphu) · 6-46 (N Boochatham) · 7-59 (W Liengprasert) · 8-69 (C Sutthiruang) · 9-73 (S Laomi) · 10-82 (R Padunglerd)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.