ODI · WOMEN'S CRICKET

Sri Lanka v England

18 Mar 2019 · Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa · England Women in Sri Lanka ODI Series

← Back to the scorebook
England Women in Sri Lanka ODI SeriesRESULT
Sri Lanka flagSri Lanka187/950.0 ov
England flagEngland188/433.3 ov
England won by 6 wickets

Sri Lanka flagSri Lanka187/9

Sri Lanka batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Prasadani Weerakkodyc AE Jones b LA Marsh17411041.46
Chamari AtapattuChamari Atapattuc L Winfield b LA Marsh22454048.89
Anushka SanjeewaniAnushka Sanjeewanibowled · A Hartley14332042.42
Shashikala SiriwardeneShashikala Siriwardenec NR Sciver b A Shrubsole13341038.24
Harshitha MadaviHarshitha Madavic HC Knight b A Shrubsole42465091.30
Hansima Karunaratnerun out28603046.67
Nilakshi de SilvaNilakshi de Silvac FC Wilson b A Hartley19210190.48
Oshadi Ranasinghelbw · KL Cross10161062.50
Achini KulasuriyaAchini Kulasuriyac KL Cross b A Hartley5410125.00
Inoshi Priyadharshaninot out0000—
Total · 300 legal balls18750.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 17 runs.

Bowling

Sri Lanka innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Anya ShrubsoleAnya Shrubsole10.02122.1020
Kate CrossKate Cross9.04014.4400
Laura MarshLaura Marsh10.04224.2000
Nat Sciver-BruntNat Sciver-Brunt7.01902.7110
Alex Hartley10.03633.6020
Heather KnightHeather Knight4.01904.7520
Fall of wickets: 1-41 (PM Weerakkody) · 2-47 (AC Jayangani) · 3-71 (MAA Sanjeewani) · 4-73 (HASD Siriwardene) · 5-145 (H Karunaratne) · 6-149 (H Madavi) · 7-172 (OU Ranasinghe) · 8-187 (WGAKK Kulasuriya) · 9-187 (NND de Silva)

England flagEngland188/4

England batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Amy JonesAmy Jonesc SIP Fernando b OU Ranasinghe543973138.46
Tammy BeaumontTammy Beaumontbowled · SIP Fernando43606071.67
Lauren WinfieldLauren Winfieldc I Ranaweera b SIP Fernando444170107.32
Heather KnightHeather Knightnot out20311064.52
Nat Sciver-BruntNat Sciver-Bruntlbw · SIP Fernando6141042.86
Danielle WyattDanielle Wyattnot out13161081.25
Total · 201 legal balls18833.3 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 8 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Achini KulasuriyaAchini Kulasuriya4.01704.2520
Inoshi Priyadharshani9.04535.0010
Oshadi Ranasinghe6.34116.3100
Inoka Ranaweera8.05006.2510
Hansima Karunaratne2.0502.5010
Shashikala SiriwardeneShashikala Siriwardene3.02508.3310
Nilakshi de SilvaNilakshi de Silva1.0505.0020
Fall of wickets: 1-69 (AE Jones) · 2-139 (TT Beaumont) · 3-152 (L Winfield) · 4-160 (NR Sciver)
The upstream file reports missing data: [{"powerplays":{"1":["batting"],"2":["batting"]}},"player_of_match"]. Figures shown reflect the available deliveries.

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.