T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Mumbai Indians v Chennai Super Kings

14 May 2008 · Wankhede Stadium · Indian Premier League

← Back to the scorebook
Indian Premier LeagueRESULT
Mumbai Indians won by 9 wickets

Chennai Super Kings156/6

Chennai Super Kings batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Vidyut Sivaramakrishnanc RR Raje b SM Pollock161130145.45
Stephen FlemingStephen Flemingbowled · DS Kulkarni26294089.66
Suresh RainaSuresh Rainac YV Takawale b DJ Bravo160016.67
Subramaniam BadrinathSubramaniam Badrinathcaught and bowled · DJ Bravo533372160.61
Chamara Kapugederac YV Takawale b DS Kulkarni02000.00
MS Dhoninot out433561122.86
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkelc RV Uthappa b DS Kulkarni5410125.00
Total · 120 legal balls15620.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 12 runs.

Bowling

Chennai Super Kings innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Shaun PollockShaun Pollock4.0912.2500
Ashish NehraAshish Nehra4.03107.7510
Dwayne BravoDwayne Bravo4.03729.2500
Dhawal Kulkarni4.03338.2560
Rohan Raje3.033011.0010
Dominic Thornely1.010010.0010
Fall of wickets: 1-18 (S Vidyut) · 2-28 (SK Raina) · 3-46 (SP Fleming) · 4-46 (CK Kapugedera) · 5-141 (S Badrinath) · 6-156 (JA Morkel)

Mumbai Indians158/1

Mumbai Indians batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sanath JayasuriyaSanath Jayasuriyanot out11448911237.50
Sachin TendulkarSachin Tendulkarbowled · Joginder Sharma12161175.00
Robin UthappaRobin Uthappanot out16192084.21
Total · 83 legal balls15813.5 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 16 runs.

Bowling

Mumbai Indians innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Manpreet GonyManpreet Gony3.031010.3330
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkel3.044014.6720
Lakshmipathy Balaji2.0904.5030
Joginder Sharma3.02418.0030
Muttiah Muralitharan2.020010.0010
Chamara Kapugedera0.526031.2000
Fall of wickets: 1-82 (SR Tendulkar)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.