T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Pakistan v South Africa

18 Jun 2009 · Trent Bridge · ICC World Twenty20

← Back to the scorebook
ICC World Twenty20RESULT
Pakistan won by 7 runs

Pakistan149/4

Pakistan batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Kamran AkmalKamran Akmalc JA Morkel b DW Steyn231241191.67
Shahzaib HasanShahzaib Hasanc RE van der Merwe b WD Parnell02000.00
Shahid AfridiShahid Afridic AB de Villiers b JP Duminy513480150.00
Shoaib MalikShoaib Malikc J Botha b RE van der Merwe34392087.18
Younus KhanYounus Khannot out241810133.33
Abdul Razzaqnot out12150080.00
Total · 120 legal balls14920.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 5 runs.

Bowling

Pakistan innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Dale SteynDale Steyn4.02817.0000
Wayne ParnellWayne Parnell4.02616.5010
Jacques KallisJacques Kallis2.01407.0010
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkel2.01306.5010
Roelof van der MerweRoelof van der Merwe4.02917.2500
Johan BothaJohan Botha2.023011.5000
JP DuminyJP Duminy2.01417.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-8 (Shahzaib Hasan) · 2-28 (Kamran Akmal) · 3-95 (Shahid Afridi) · 4-124 (Shoaib Malik)

South Africa142/5

South Africa batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Jacques KallisJacques Kallisc Shoaib Malik b Saeed Ajmal645471118.52
Graeme SmithGraeme Smithcaught and bowled · Mohammad Amir10141071.43
Herschelle GibbsHerschelle Gibbsbowled · Shahid Afridi5410125.00
AB de VilliersAB de Villiersbowled · Shahid Afridi150020.00
JP DuminyJP Duminynot out443931112.82
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkelrun out240050.00
Mark BoucherMark Bouchernot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls14220.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 16 runs.

Bowling

South Africa innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Abdul Razzaq3.01906.3300
Mohammad AmirMohammad Amir4.03017.5000
Shahid AfridiShahid Afridi4.01624.0000
Saeed Ajmal4.02315.7500
Shoaib MalikShoaib Malik1.0505.0000
Umar GulUmar Gul3.01906.3310
Fawad AlamFawad Alam1.015015.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-40 (GC Smith) · 2-46 (HH Gibbs) · 3-50 (AB de Villiers) · 4-111 (JH Kallis) · 5-134 (JA Morkel)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.