ODI · MEN'S CRICKET

New Zealand v India

6 Mar 2009 · Westpac Stadium · India in New Zealand ODI Series

← Back to the scorebook
India in New Zealand ODI SeriesRESULT
India flagIndia188/428.4 ov
no result

India flagIndia188/4

India batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Virender SehwagVirender Sehwagc PD McGlashan b IG Butler543691150.00
Sachin TendulkarSachin Tendulkarlbw · DL Vettori61697188.41
Gautam GambhirGautam Gambhirc GD Elliott b IE O'Brien30362083.33
Yuvraj SinghYuvraj Singhc LRPL Taylor b KD Mills04000.00
MS Dhoninot out231920121.05
Suresh RainaSuresh Rainanot out13820162.50
Total · 172 legal balls18828.4 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 7 runs.

Bowling

India innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Kyle MillsKyle Mills7.04616.5700
Iain O'BrienIain O'Brien6.04417.3300
Ian Butler7.03815.4310
Jacob Oram4.02907.2520
Daniel VettoriDaniel Vettori3.01414.6710
Jesse Ryder1.41408.4000
Fall of wickets: 1-76 (V Sehwag) · 2-139 (SR Tendulkar) · 3-142 (Yuvraj Singh) · 4-166 (G Gambhir)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.