T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

India v South Africa

2 May 2010 · Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet · ICC World Twenty20

← Back to the scorebook
ICC World Twenty20RESULT
India flagIndia186/520.0 ov
South Africa flagSouth Africa172/520.0 ov
India won by 14 runs

India flagIndia186/5

India batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dinesh KarthikDinesh Karthikc GC Smith b JH Kallis16172094.12
Murali VijayMurali Vijayc MV Boucher b RK Kleinveldt01000.00
Suresh RainaSuresh Rainac AB de Villiers b JA Morkel1016095168.33
Yuvraj SinghYuvraj Singhc GC Smith b RK Kleinveldt373032123.33
Yusuf PathanYusuf Pathanc RE van der Merwe b DW Steyn11701157.14
MS Dhoninot out16611266.67
Harbhajan SinghHarbhajan Singhnot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls18620.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 5 runs.

Bowling

India innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Rory KleinveldtRory Kleinveldt4.048212.0010
Dale SteynDale Steyn4.02416.0000
Morné MorkelMorné Morkel4.03208.0021
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkel3.039113.0000
Jacques KallisJacques Kallis4.03017.5010
Roelof van der MerweRoelof van der Merwe1.013013.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-4 (M Vijay) · 2-32 (KD Karthik) · 3-120 (Yuvraj Singh) · 4-163 (YK Pathan) · 5-178 (SK Raina)

South Africa flagSouth Africa172/5

South Africa batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Jacques KallisJacques Kallisc RA Jadeja b PP Chawla735433135.19
Loots Bosmanc PP Chawla b YK Pathan8140057.14
Graeme SmithGraeme Smithrun out362812128.57
AB de VilliersAB de Villiersc PP Chawla b A Nehra311513206.67
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkelc Harbhajan Singh b YK Pathan12701171.43
Mark BoucherMark Bouchernot out4200200.00
JP DuminyJP Duminynot out4110400.00
Total · 120 legal balls17220.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 4 runs.

Bowling

South Africa innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Harbhajan SinghHarbhajan Singh4.03308.2500
Praveen KumarPraveen Kumar1.0303.0000
Ashish NehraAshish Nehra4.02716.7501
Yusuf PathanYusuf Pathan4.042210.5000
Piyush ChawlaPiyush Chawla3.02719.0000
Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadeja4.03709.2500
Fall of wickets: 1-21 (LE Bosman) · 2-118 (GC Smith) · 3-128 (JH Kallis) · 4-152 (JA Morkel) · 5-167 (AB de Villiers)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.