T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

India v Sri Lanka

11 May 2010 · Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet · ICC World Twenty20

← Back to the scorebook
ICC World Twenty20RESULT
India flagIndia163/5
Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets

India163/5

India batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dinesh KarthikDinesh Karthikcaught and bowled · SL Malinga131220108.33
Gautam GambhirGautam Gambhirc KC Sangakkara b SL Malinga413230128.13
Suresh RainaSuresh Rainac DPMD Jayawardene b T Thushara634771134.04
MS Dhoninot out231901121.05
Yuvraj SinghYuvraj Singhc DPMD Jayawardene b T Thushara120050.00
Yusuf PathanYusuf Pathanc CK Kapugedera b NLTC Perera13920144.44
Total · 120 legal balls16320.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 9 runs.

Bowling

India innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Angelo MathewsAngelo Mathews3.02909.6701
Thisara PereraThisara Perera3.01515.0010
Thilan Thushara4.041210.2530
Lasith MalingaLasith Malinga4.02526.2500
Suraj RandivSuraj Randiv3.02508.3310
Tillakaratne DilshanTillakaratne Dilshan2.01407.0010
Sanath JayasuriyaSanath Jayasuriya1.012012.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-30 (KD Karthik) · 2-96 (G Gambhir) · 3-144 (SK Raina) · 4-147 (Yuvraj Singh) · 5-163 (YK Pathan)

Sri Lanka167/5

Sri Lanka batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Mahela JayawardeneMahela Jayawardenec YK Pathan b A Nehra4310133.33
Sanath JayasuriyaSanath Jayasuriyac KD Karthik b R Vinay Kumar05000.00
Tillakaratne DilshanTillakaratne Dilshanc Yuvraj Singh b YK Pathan332650126.92
Kumar SangakkaraKumar Sangakkarabowled · R Vinay Kumar463323139.39
Angelo MathewsAngelo Mathewsrun out463732124.32
Chamara Kapugederanot out371623231.25
Thisara PereraThisara Pereranot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls16720.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 1 runs.

Bowling

Sri Lanka innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Ashish NehraAshish Nehra4.044111.0000
Vinay KumarVinay Kumar4.03027.5000
Harbhajan SinghHarbhajan Singh4.03508.7500
Yusuf PathanYusuf Pathan3.02317.6700
Piyush ChawlaPiyush Chawla4.02807.0000
Yuvraj SinghYuvraj Singh1.0606.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-4 (DPMD Jayawardene) · 2-6 (ST Jayasuriya) · 3-49 (TM Dilshan) · 4-105 (KC Sangakkara) · 5-161 (AD Mathews)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.