T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

England v Sri Lanka

25 Jun 2011 · County Ground

← Back to the scorebook
T20RESULT
England flagEngland136/9
Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets

England136/9

England batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Michael LumbMichael Lumbc SL Malinga b RAS Lakmal260033.33
Craig KieswetterCraig Kieswetterc SHT Kandamby b KMDN Kulasekara470057.14
Kevin PietersenKevin Pietersenbowled · ST Jayasuriya412732151.85
Eoin MorganEoin Morganc DPMD Jayawardene b SL Malinga473243146.88
Ravi BoparaRavi Boparabowled · ST Jayasuriya19221086.36
Samit PatelSamit Patelrun out03000.00
Luke WrightLuke Wrightc NLTC Perera b RAS Lakmal9120075.00
Chris WoakesChris Woakesc AD Mathews b SL Malinga790077.78
Stuart BroadStuart Broadrun out03000.00
Graeme SwannGraeme Swannnot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls13620.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 7 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Nuwan KulasekaraNuwan Kulasekara3.01515.0000
Suranga LakmalSuranga Lakmal4.02626.5000
Lasith MalingaLasith Malinga4.01523.7500
Thisara PereraThisara Perera2.035017.5001
Suraj RandivSuraj Randiv4.02406.0010
Sanath JayasuriyaSanath Jayasuriya3.01826.0020
Fall of wickets: 1-3 (MJ Lumb) · 2-12 (C Kieswetter) · 3-95 (EJG Morgan) · 4-101 (KP Pietersen) · 5-102 (SR Patel) · 6-125 (RS Bopara) · 7-131 (LJ Wright) · 8-136 (CR Woakes) · 9-136 (SCJ Broad)

Sri Lanka137/1

Sri Lanka batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Mahela JayawardeneMahela Jayawardenenot out725781126.32
Sanath JayasuriyaSanath Jayasuriyac KP Pietersen b JW Dernbach8810100.00
Kumar SangakkaraKumar Sangakkaranot out433950110.26
Total · 104 legal balls13717.2 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 14 runs.

Bowling

Sri Lanka innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Chris WoakesChris Woakes3.031010.3320
Jade DernbachJade Dernbach3.01816.0040
Stuart BroadStuart Broad3.22908.7000
Samit PatelSamit Patel2.01809.0000
Graeme SwannGraeme Swann4.02606.5030
Ravi BoparaRavi Bopara2.01206.0020
Fall of wickets: 1-40 (ST Jayasuriya)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.