T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Kolkata Knight Riders v Chennai Super Kings

7 May 2011 · Eden Gardens · Indian Premier League

← Back to the scorebook
Indian Premier LeagueRESULT
KKRKolkata Knight Riders61/210.0 ov
CSKChennai Super Kings114/420.0 ov
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 10 runs (D/L)

CSKChennai Super Kings114/4

Chennai Super Kings batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Michael HusseyMichael Husseyc EJG Morgan b L Balaji15260057.69
Murali VijayMurali Vijaycaught and bowled · Iqbal Abdulla5140035.71
Suresh RainaSuresh Rainac JH Kallis b YK Pathan490044.44
Subramaniam BadrinathSubramaniam Badrinathrun out544132131.71
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkelnot out303030100.00
Total · 120 legal balls11420.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 6 runs.

Bowling

Chennai Super Kings innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Brett Lee4.0802.0000
Iqbal Abdulla4.01513.7510
Yusuf PathanYusuf Pathan4.02516.2510
Rajat Bhatia2.01005.0000
Lakshmipathy Balaji4.03318.2510
Jaydev UnadkatJaydev Unadkat1.011011.0000
Jacques KallisJacques Kallis1.0909.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-8 (M Vijay) · 2-15 (SK Raina) · 3-49 (MEK Hussey) · 4-114 (S Badrinath)

KKRKolkata Knight Riders61/2

Kolkata Knight Riders batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Eoin MorganEoin Morganbowled · R Ashwin561083.33
Jacques KallisJacques Kallisnot out21232091.30
Gautam GambhirGautam Gambhirc S Randiv b R Ashwin16192084.21
Manoj TiwaryManoj Tiwarynot out151220125.00
Total · 60 legal balls6110.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 4 runs.

Bowling

Kolkata Knight Riders innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Albie MorkelAlbie Morkel2.01407.0010
Ravichandran AshwinRavichandran Ashwin3.01224.0010
Doug BollingerDoug Bollinger1.0606.0000
Shadab JakatiShadab Jakati2.01407.0000
Suraj RandivSuraj Randiv2.01407.0010
Fall of wickets: 1-9 (EJG Morgan) · 2-33 (G Gambhir)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.