ODI · MEN'S CRICKET

India v Sri Lanka

21 Feb 2012 · Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba · Commonwealth Bank Series

← Back to the scorebook
Commonwealth Bank SeriesRESULT
India flagIndia238/1045.1 ov
Sri Lanka flagSri Lanka289/650.0 ov
Sri Lanka won by 51 runs

Sri Lanka flagSri Lanka289/6

Sri Lanka batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Mahela JayawardeneMahela Jayawardenec V Sehwag b IK Pathan45552081.82
Tillakaratne DilshanTillakaratne Dilshanc PA Patel b R Ashwin51725170.83
Kumar SangakkaraKumar Sangakkarac SR Tendulkar b UT Yadav8150053.33
Dinesh ChandimalDinesh Chandimalbowled · IK Pathan38490077.55
Lahiru Thirimannec SK Raina b R Ashwin626260100.00
Angelo MathewsAngelo Mathewsnot out493741132.43
Thisara PereraThisara Pererabowled · SK Raina10710142.86
Farveez Maharoofnot out4400100.00
Total · 300 legal balls28950.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 22 runs.

Bowling

Sri Lanka innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Vinay KumarVinay Kumar8.04806.0001
Irfan PathanIrfan Pathan10.05425.4040
Umesh YadavUmesh Yadav8.05817.2520
Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadeja10.04304.3010
Ravichandran AshwinRavichandran Ashwin10.05025.0040
Virender SehwagVirender Sehwag2.0904.5000
Suresh RainaSuresh Raina1.010110.0010
Virat KohliVirat Kohli1.014014.0060
Fall of wickets: 1-95 (DPMD Jayawardene) · 2-104 (TM Dilshan) · 3-124 (KC Sangakkara) · 4-195 (LD Chandimal) · 5-244 (HDRL Thirimanne) · 6-265 (NLTC Perera)

India flagIndia238/10

India batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Virender SehwagVirender Sehwagc KMDN Kulasekara b SL Malinga02000.00
Sachin TendulkarSachin Tendulkarbowled · KMDN Kulasekara22233095.65
Gautam GambhirGautam Gambhirc NLTC Perera b KMDN Kulasekara29344085.29
Virat KohliVirat Kohlic KMDN Kulasekara b NLTC Perera66832079.52
Suresh RainaSuresh Rainac HDRL Thirimanne b MF Maharoof32551058.18
Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadejabowled · KMDN Kulasekara17211080.95
Irfan PathanIrfan Pathancaught and bowled · NLTC Perera473470138.24
Parthiv PatelParthiv Patelc SL Malinga b NLTC Perera470057.14
Ravichandran AshwinRavichandran Ashwinc KC Sangakkara b SL Malinga560083.33
Vinay KumarVinay Kumarc SMSM Senanayake b NLTC Perera04000.00
Umesh YadavUmesh Yadavnot out02000.00
Total · 271 legal balls23845.1 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 16 runs.

Bowling

India innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Lasith MalingaLasith Malinga8.05526.8820
Nuwan KulasekaraNuwan Kulasekara9.04034.4440
Farveez Maharoof10.05215.2000
Angelo MathewsAngelo Mathews4.01203.0000
Thisara PereraThisara Perera7.13745.1620
Rangana Herath7.03505.0010
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (V Sehwag) · 2-38 (SR Tendulkar) · 3-54 (G Gambhir) · 4-146 (SK Raina) · 5-172 (V Kohli) · 6-191 (RA Jadeja) · 7-215 (PA Patel) · 8-232 (R Ashwin) · 9-233 (R Vinay Kumar) · 10-238 (IK Pathan)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.