T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Bangladesh v New Zealand

21 Sept 2012 · Pallekele International Cricket Stadium · ICC World Twenty20

← Back to the scorebook
ICC World Twenty20RESULT
Bangladesh flagBangladesh132/820.0 ov
New Zealand flagNew Zealand191/320.0 ov
New Zealand won by 59 runs

New Zealand flagNew Zealand191/3

New Zealand batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Martin GuptillMartin Guptillbowled · Abdur Razzak11140178.57
James FranklinJames Franklinc Elias Sunny b Mashrafe Mortaza35362197.22
Brendon McCullumBrendon McCullumc Tamim Iqbal b Abdur Razzak12358117212.07
Ross TaylorRoss Taylornot out141220116.67
Total · 120 legal balls19120.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 8 runs.

Bowling

New Zealand innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Mashrafe Bin MortazaMashrafe Bin Mortaza4.02616.5050
Shafiul IslamShafiul Islam3.034011.3300
Abdur RazzakAbdur Razzak4.02827.0010
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasan4.040010.0000
MahmudullahMahmudullah1.013013.0000
Elias Sunny3.036012.0000
Ziaur RahmanZiaur Rahman1.012012.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-19 (MJ Guptill) · 2-113 (JEC Franklin) · 3-191 (BB McCullum)

Bangladesh flagBangladesh132/8

Bangladesh batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tamim IqbalTamim Iqbalc MJ Guptill b KD Mills03000.00
Mohammad AshrafulMohammad Ashrafullbw · TG Southee212130100.00
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasanc KS Williamson b KD Mills11820137.50
Mushfiqur RahimMushfiqur Rahimc KS Williamson b KD Mills460066.67
MahmudullahMahmudullahc KS Williamson b NL McCullum15190178.95
Nasir HossainNasir Hossainc MJ Guptill b TG Southee503961128.21
Ziaur RahmanZiaur Rahmannot out14160187.50
Mashrafe Bin MortazaMashrafe Bin Mortazac JEC Franklin b JDP Oram5310166.67
Elias Sunnyc JDP Oram b TG Southee5310166.67
Abdur RazzakAbdur Razzaknot out02000.00
Total · 120 legal balls13220.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 7 runs.

Bowling

Bangladesh innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Kyle MillsKyle Mills4.03338.2500
Tim SoutheeTim Southee4.01634.0030
Jacob Oram4.03418.5000
Daniel VettoriDaniel Vettori4.03107.7500
Nathan McCullum4.01513.7510
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Tamim Iqbal) · 2-19 (Shakib Al Hasan) · 3-33 (Mushfiqur Rahim) · 4-37 (Mohammad Ashraful) · 5-87 (Mahmudullah) · 6-115 (Nasir Hossain) · 7-123 (Mashrafe Mortaza) · 8-128 (Elias Sunny)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.