ODI · MEN'S CRICKET

England v South Africa

5 Sept 2012 · Trent Bridge · NatWest Series

← Back to the scorebook
NatWest SeriesRESULT
England flagEngland182/1045.2 ov
South Africa flagSouth Africa186/334.3 ov
South Africa won by 7 wickets

England flagEngland182/10

England batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Alastair CookAlastair Cookcaught and bowled · F du Plessis51726070.83
Ian BellIan Belllbw · RJ Peterson10112090.91
Ravi BoparaRavi Boparac AB de Villiers b DW Steyn02000.00
Jonny BairstowJonny Bairstowc JL Ontong b M Morkel29524055.77
Eoin MorganEoin Morganc HM Amla b JP Duminy02000.00
Craig KieswetterCraig Kieswetterc HM Amla b M Morkel33533062.26
Samit PatelSamit Patelc AB de Villiers b DW Steyn9131069.23
Chris WoakesChris Woakesnot out33443075.00
James TredwellJames Tredwellbowled · RJ Peterson6190031.58
James AndersonJames Andersonc M Morkel b RJ Peterson01000.00
Jade DernbachJade Dernbachc AB de Villiers b WD Parnell260033.33
Total · 272 legal balls18245.2 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 9 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Dale SteynDale Steyn9.02422.6710
Robin PetersonRobin Peterson10.03733.7000
Morné MorkelMorné Morkel8.04125.1320
Wayne ParnellWayne Parnell8.23814.5602
Dean ElgarDean Elgar4.02005.0001
JP DuminyJP Duminy4.01112.7500
Faf du PlessisFaf du Plessis2.0814.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-23 (IR Bell) · 2-24 (RS Bopara) · 3-79 (JM Bairstow) · 4-82 (EJG Morgan) · 5-99 (AN Cook) · 6-124 (SR Patel) · 7-156 (C Kieswetter) · 8-175 (JC Tredwell) · 9-175 (JM Anderson) · 10-182 (JW Dernbach)

South Africa flagSouth Africa186/3

South Africa batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Hashim AmlaHashim Amlanot out971079190.65
Graeme SmithGraeme Smithc JC Tredwell b JW Dernbach160016.67
Faf du PlessisFaf du Plessisc C Kieswetter b JM Anderson350060.00
Dean ElgarDean Elgarc C Kieswetter b JM Anderson1100010.00
AB de VilliersAB de Villiersnot out757910094.94
Total · 207 legal balls18634.3 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 9 runs.

Bowling

South Africa innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
James AndersonJames Anderson9.04124.5610
Jade DernbachJade Dernbach7.35617.4760
Chris WoakesChris Woakes6.03505.8310
James TredwellJames Tredwell6.03005.0000
Samit PatelSamit Patel2.01105.5000
Ravi BoparaRavi Bopara4.01203.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-8 (GC Smith) · 2-11 (F du Plessis) · 3-14 (D Elgar)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.