T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

England v Sri Lanka

27 Mar 2014 · Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium · World T20

← Back to the scorebook
World T20RESULT
England flagEngland190/419.2 ov
Sri Lanka flagSri Lanka189/420.0 ov
England won by 6 wickets

Sri Lanka flagSri Lanka189/4

Sri Lanka batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tillakaratne DilshanTillakaratne Dilshanc CJ Jordan b JW Dernbach554742117.02
Kushal Janith Pererac JC Buttler b JW Dernbach360050.00
Mahela JayawardeneMahela Jayawardenebowled · CJ Jordan8951113174.51
Thisara PereraThisara Pereranot out231221191.67
Kumar SangakkaraKumar Sangakkarac AD Hales b CJ Jordan01000.00
Angelo MathewsAngelo Mathewsnot out11501220.00
Total · 120 legal balls18920.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 8 runs.

Bowling

Sri Lanka innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Moeen AliMoeen Ali1.0404.0000
Jade DernbachJade Dernbach4.042210.5011
Tim BresnanTim Bresnan4.048012.0000
Chris JordanChris Jordan4.02827.0010
James TredwellJames Tredwell4.03609.0000
Stuart BroadStuart Broad3.02909.6721
Fall of wickets: 1-4 (MDKJ Perera) · 2-149 (DPMD Jayawardene) · 3-156 (TM Dilshan) · 4-169 (KC Sangakkara)

England flagEngland190/4

England batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Michael LumbMichael Lumbbowled · KMDN Kulasekara05000.00
Alex HalesAlex Halesnot out11664116181.25
Moeen AliMoeen Alic SMSM Senanayake b KMDN Kulasekara01000.00
Eoin MorganEoin Morganc AD Mathews b KMDN Kulasekara573872150.00
Jos ButtlerJos Buttlerc LD Chandimal b KMDN Kulasekara230066.67
Ravi BoparaRavi Boparanot out11620183.33
Total · 116 legal balls19019.2 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 4 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Nuwan KulasekaraNuwan Kulasekara4.03248.0020
Angelo MathewsAngelo Mathews2.231013.2900
Lasith MalingaLasith Malinga4.03107.7511
Sachithra Senanayake4.03007.5000
Ajantha MendisAjantha Mendis4.052013.0000
Thisara PereraThisara Perera1.014014.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (MJ Lumb) · 2-0 (MM Ali) · 3-152 (EJG Morgan) · 4-156 (JC Buttler)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.