T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Bangladesh v Australia

1 Apr 2014 · Shere Bangla National Stadium · World T20

← Back to the scorebook
World T20RESULT
Bangladesh flagBangladesh153/520.0 ov
Australia flagAustralia158/317.3 ov
Australia won by 7 wickets

Bangladesh flagBangladesh153/5

Bangladesh batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tamim IqbalTamim Iqbalc DE Bollinger b NM Coulter-Nile5110045.45
Anamul HaqueAnamul Haquec SR Watson b NM Coulter-Nile06000.00
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasanc GJ Maxwell b DE Bollinger665253126.92
Mushfiqur RahimMushfiqur Rahimc GJ Maxwell b SR Watson473651130.56
MahmudullahMahmudullahnot out670085.71
Nasir HossainNasir Hossainbowled · MA Starc141020140.00
Total · 120 legal balls15320.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 15 runs.

Bowling

Bangladesh innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Mitchell StarcMitchell Starc4.02516.2520
Nathan Coulter-Nile3.01725.6720
Doug BollingerDoug Bollinger4.03117.7500
Shane WatsonShane Watson4.02516.2531
Glenn MaxwellGlenn Maxwell3.032010.6701
Daniel ChristianDaniel Christian2.01708.5000
Fall of wickets: 1-4 (Anamul Haque) · 2-12 (Tamim Iqbal) · 3-124 (Mushfiqur Rahim) · 4-133 (Shakib Al Hasan) · 5-153 (Nasir Hossain)

Australia flagAustralia158/3

Australia batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Aaron FinchAaron Finchc Nasir Hossain b Al-Amin Hossain714574157.78
David WarnerDavid Warnerbowled · Al-Amin Hossain483553137.14
Cameron WhiteCameron Whitenot out181520120.00
Glenn MaxwellGlenn Maxwellbowled · Taskin Ahmed5310166.67
George BaileyGeorge Baileynot out11711157.14
Total · 105 legal balls15817.3 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 5 runs.

Bowling

Australia innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Shohag Gazi4.03508.7500
Al-Amin Hossain3.33028.5710
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasan3.036012.0000
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmed4.02416.0010
Abdur RazzakAbdur Razzak2.01608.0000
Mominul HaqueMominul Haque1.014014.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-98 (DA Warner) · 2-135 (AJ Finch) · 3-147 (GJ Maxwell)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.