T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Kent v Somerset

23 May 2014 · The Cooper Associates County Ground · NatWest T20 Blast

← Back to the scorebook
NatWest T20 BlastRESULT
Kent flagKent164/513.0 ov
Somerset flagSomerset122/513.0 ov
Kent won by 42 runs

Kent flagKent164/5

Kent batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Daniel Bell-DrummondDaniel Bell-Drummondc GH Dockrell b DP Nannes593082196.67
Robert KeyRobert Keylbw · C Overton462242209.09
Darren StevensDarren Stevensc MTC Waller b DP Nannes472072235.00
Sam BillingsSam Billingscaught and bowled · AC Thomas5310166.67
Sam NortheastSam Northeastrun out04000.00
Alex BlakeAlex Blakenot out0000—
Total · 78 legal balls16413.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 7 runs.

Bowling

Kent innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
George DockrellGeorge Dockrell3.041013.6710
Dirk NannesDirk Nannes3.01525.0010
Alfonso ThomasAlfonso Thomas3.041113.6702
Max WallerMax Waller2.036018.0010
Craig OvertonCraig Overton2.029114.5000
Fall of wickets: 1-85 (RWT Key) · 2-158 (DJ Bell-Drummond) · 3-160 (DI Stevens) · 4-160 (SA Northeast) · 5-164 (SW Billings)

Somerset flagSomerset122/5

Somerset batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Marcus TrescothickMarcus Trescothickc AJ Ball b DI Stevens350060.00
Craig KieswetterCraig Kieswetterc DI Stevens b DE Bollinger402870142.86
Peter TregoPeter Tregobowled · DE Bollinger12630200.00
Alviro PetersenAlviro Petersenc DJ Bell-Drummond b DI Stevens240050.00
James HildrethJames Hildrethnot out582971200.00
Craig OvertonCraig Overtonc AJ Ball b DE Bollinger7610116.67
Nick ComptonNick Comptonnot out0000—
Total · 78 legal balls12213.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 0 runs.

Bowling

Somerset innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Darren StevensDarren Stevens3.01424.6700
Mitchell ClaydonMitchell Claydon1.015015.0000
Doug BollingerDoug Bollinger3.036312.0000
Adam Ball2.023011.5000
Adam RileyAdam Riley1.011011.0000
David Griffiths3.02307.6700
Fall of wickets: 1-18 (ME Trescothick) · 2-32 (PD Trego) · 3-39 (AN Petersen) · 4-92 (C Kieswetter) · 5-117 (C Overton)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.