T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars

18 Dec 2014 · Adelaide Oval · Big Bash League

← Back to the scorebook
Big Bash LeagueRESULT
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets

Melbourne Stars148/7

Melbourne Stars batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Cameron WhiteCameron Whitec BJ Hodge b B Laughlin6101060.00
Luke WrightLuke Wrightc AI Ross b J Botha453770121.62
Kevin PietersenKevin Pietersenc J Botha b KW Richardson664624143.48
Glenn MaxwellGlenn Maxwellc TP Ludeman b A Zampa781087.50
David HusseyDavid Husseyc HP Kingston b B Laughlin8810100.00
James FaulknerJames Faulknerbowled · KW Richardson670085.71
Tom Triffittnot out5410125.00
Clive RoseClive Roserun out0000—
John Hastingsnot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls14820.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 5 runs.

Bowling

Melbourne Stars innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Kane RichardsonKane Richardson3.02026.6710
Kieron PollardKieron Pollard2.023011.5000
Craig Simmons2.01407.0010
Ben Laughlin4.03428.5010
Shaun TaitShaun Tait3.02408.0010
Johan BothaJohan Botha2.01115.5000
Adam ZampaAdam Zampa4.02115.2500
Fall of wickets: 1-26 (CL White) · 2-83 (LJ Wright) · 3-100 (GJ Maxwell) · 4-117 (DJ Hussey) · 5-143 (JP Faulkner) · 6-144 (KP Pietersen) · 7-144 (CA Rose)

Adelaide Strikers149/2

Adelaide Strikers batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Craig Simmonsc LJ Wright b JW Hastings301532200.00
Tim LudemanTim Ludemannot out924495209.09
Travis HeadTravis Headc KP Pietersen b JW Hastings221521146.67
Brad HodgeBrad Hodgenot out1100100.00
Total · 75 legal balls14912.3 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 4 runs.

Bowling

Adelaide Strikers innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Michael Beer3.02408.0000
Jackson Bird2.025012.5000
Clive RoseClive Rose2.036018.0000
James FaulknerJames Faulkner2.021010.5000
John Hastings2.331212.4010
Glenn MaxwellGlenn Maxwell1.0909.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-83 (CJ Simmons) · 2-148 (TM Head)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.