T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Bangladesh v Pakistan

16 Mar 2016 · Eden Gardens · World T20

← Back to the scorebook
World T20RESULT
Bangladesh flagBangladesh146/620.0 ov
Pakistan flagPakistan201/520.0 ov
Pakistan won by 55 runs

Pakistan flagPakistan201/5

Pakistan batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sharjeel KhanSharjeel Khanbowled · Arafat Sunny181012180.00
Ahmed ShehzadAhmed Shehzadc Mahmudullah b Sabbir Rahman523980133.33
Mohammad HafeezMohammad Hafeezc Soumya Sarkar b Arafat Sunny644272152.38
Shahid AfridiShahid Afridic Mahmudullah b Taskin Ahmed491944257.89
Umar AkmalUmar Akmalc Shakib Al Hasan b Taskin Ahmed02000.00
Shoaib MalikShoaib Maliknot out15920166.67
Imad WasimImad Wasimnot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls20120.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 3 runs.

Bowling

Pakistan innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Taskin AhmedTaskin Ahmed4.03228.0000
Al-Amin Hossain3.043014.3300
Arafat SunnyArafat Sunny4.03428.5000
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasan4.03909.7510
Mashrafe Bin MortazaMashrafe Bin Mortaza3.041013.6701
Sabbir RahmanSabbir Rahman2.01115.5000
Fall of wickets: 1-26 (Sharjeel Khan) · 2-121 (Ahmed Shehzad) · 3-163 (Mohammad Hafeez) · 4-175 (Umar Akmal) · 5-198 (Shahid Afridi)

Bangladesh flagBangladesh146/6

Bangladesh batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tamim IqbalTamim Iqbalc Imad Wasim b Shahid Afridi242002120.00
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkarbowled · Mohammad Amir02000.00
Sabbir RahmanSabbir Rahmanbowled · Shahid Afridi251950131.58
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasannot out504051125.00
MahmudullahMahmudullahc Sharjeel Khan b Imad Wasim450080.00
Mushfiqur RahimMushfiqur Rahimc Sarfraz Ahmed b Mohammad Amir18213085.71
Mithun AliMithun Alic Mohammad Amir b Mohammad Irfan240050.00
Mashrafe Bin MortazaMashrafe Bin Mortazanot out15921166.67
Total · 120 legal balls14620.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 8 runs.

Bowling

Bangladesh innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Mohammad AmirMohammad Amir4.02726.7520
Mohammad IrfanMohammad Irfan4.03017.5010
Wahab RiazWahab Riaz4.03107.7500
Shahid AfridiShahid Afridi4.02726.7500
Shoaib MalikShoaib Malik2.01407.0010
Imad WasimImad Wasim2.01316.5000
Fall of wickets: 1-1 (Soumya Sarkar) · 2-44 (Sabbir Rahman) · 3-58 (Tamim Iqbal) · 4-71 (Mahmudullah) · 5-110 (Mushfiqur Rahim) · 6-117 (Mohammad Mithun)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.