T20 · WOMEN'S CRICKET

Bangladesh v England

17 Mar 2016 · M Chinnaswamy Stadium · Women's World T20

← Back to the scorebook
Women's World T20RESULT
Bangladesh flagBangladesh117/620.0 ov
England flagEngland153/720.0 ov
England won by 36 runs

England flagEngland153/7

England batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Charlotte EdwardsCharlotte Edwardsstumped · Rumana Ahmed605170117.65
Tammy BeaumontTammy Beaumontbowled · Jahanara Alam181421128.57
Sarah TaylorSarah Taylorstumped · Fahima Khatun9150060.00
Heather KnightHeather Knightcaught and bowled · Khadija Tul Kubra120050.00
Nat Sciver-BruntNat Sciver-Bruntc Nahida Akter b Salma Khatun272220122.73
Danielle WyattDanielle Wyattc Lata Mondal b Jahanara Alam15820187.50
Katherine BruntKatherine Bruntc Nahida Akter b Jahanara Alam17820212.50
Lydia GreenwayLydia Greenwaynot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls15320.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 6 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Jahanara AlamJahanara Alam4.03238.0030
Salma KhatunSalma Khatun4.02817.0010
Nahida AkterNahida Akter1.012012.0000
Lata Mondal1.0909.0000
Fahima KhatunFahima Khatun4.03318.2510
Khadija Tul KubraKhadija Tul Kubra3.01515.0000
Rumana AhmedRumana Ahmed3.02317.6700
Fall of wickets: 1-34 (TT Beaumont) · 2-70 (SJ Taylor) · 3-71 (HC Knight) · 4-118 (NR Sciver) · 5-127 (CM Edwards) · 6-153 (KH Brunt) · 7-153 (DN Wyatt)

Bangladesh flagBangladesh117/6

Bangladesh batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Sharmin AkhterSharmin Akhterbowled · KH Brunt06000.00
Ayasha RahmanAyasha Rahmanc CM Edwards b A Shrubsole290022.22
Fargana HoqueFargana Hoquec NR Sciver b D Hazell19252076.00
Rumana AhmedRumana Ahmedrun out191920100.00
Nigar SultanaNigar Sultanastumped · A Shrubsole352841125.00
Salma KhatunSalma Khatunnot out323040106.67
Jahanara AlamJahanara Alamc LS Greenway b JL Gunn230066.67
Total · 120 legal balls11720.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 8 runs.

Bowling

Bangladesh innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Katherine BruntKatherine Brunt4.01714.2500
Anya ShrubsoleAnya Shrubsole4.02726.7510
Nat Sciver-BruntNat Sciver-Brunt3.02207.3300
Jenny Gunn3.01515.0000
Danielle Hazell4.02015.0000
Heather KnightHeather Knight2.0904.5000
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Sharmin Akhter) · 2-14 (Ayasha Rahman) · 3-38 (Fargana Hoque) · 4-46 (Rumana Ahmed) · 5-110 (Nigar Sultana) · 6-117 (Jahanara Alam)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.