T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

Gujarat Lions v Royal Challengers Bangalore

24 Apr 2016 · Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium · Indian Premier League

← Back to the scorebook
Indian Premier LeagueRESULT
GLGujarat Lions182/419.3 ov
Gujarat Lions won by 6 wickets

RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore180/2

Royal Challengers Bangalore batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Virat KohliVirat Kohlinot out10063111158.73
Shane WatsonShane Watsonc RA Jadeja b DS Kulkarni6610100.00
AB de VilliersAB de Villiersc SK Raina b PV Tambe201620125.00
KL RahulKL Rahulnot out513543145.71
Total · 120 legal balls18020.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 3 runs.

Bowling

Royal Challengers Bangalore innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Praveen KumarPraveen Kumar3.02809.3300
Dhawal Kulkarni4.03919.7500
Pravin Tambe3.02418.0000
Shadab JakatiShadab Jakati3.02809.3300
Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadeja3.01705.6700
Dwayne BravoDwayne Bravo4.043010.7520
Fall of wickets: 1-8 (SR Watson) · 2-59 (AB de Villiers)

GLGujarat Lions182/4

Gujarat Lions batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Dwayne SmithDwayne Smithc AB de Villiers b KW Richardson322132152.38
Brendon McCullumBrendon McCullumcaught and bowled · T Shamsi422452175.00
Suresh RainaSuresh Rainac Iqbal Abdulla b YS Chahal282430116.67
Dinesh KarthikDinesh Karthiknot out503930128.21
Ravindra JadejaRavindra Jadejac KL Rahul b SR Watson121001120.00
Dwayne BravoDwayne Bravonot out4110400.00
Total · 117 legal balls18219.3 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 14 runs.

Bowling

Gujarat Lions innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Yuzvendra Chahal4.03318.2511
Kane RichardsonKane Richardson4.053113.2560
Iqbal Abdulla4.041010.2510
Shane WatsonShane Watson3.33118.8611
Tabraiz Shamsi4.02115.2500
Fall of wickets: 1-47 (DR Smith) · 2-87 (BB McCullum) · 3-140 (SK Raina) · 4-178 (RA Jadeja)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.