ODI · MEN'S CRICKET

England v Bangladesh

1 Jun 2017 · Kennington Oval · ICC Champions Trophy

← Back to the scorebook
ICC Champions TrophyRESULT
England flagEngland308/247.2 ov
Bangladesh flagBangladesh305/650.0 ov
England won by 8 wickets

Bangladesh flagBangladesh305/6

Bangladesh batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Tamim IqbalTamim Iqbalc JC Buttler b LE Plunkett12814212390.14
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkarc JM Bairstow b BA Stokes28344182.35
Imrul KayesImrul Kayesc MA Wood b LE Plunkett19203095.00
Mushfiqur RahimMushfiqur Rahimc AD Hales b LE Plunkett797280109.72
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasanc BA Stokes b JT Ball10820125.00
Sabbir RahmanSabbir Rahmanc JJ Roy b LE Plunkett241530160.00
MahmudullahMahmudullahnot out6600100.00
Mosaddek Hossain SaikatMosaddek Hossain Saikatnot out230066.67
Total · 300 legal balls30550.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 9 runs.

Bowling

Bangladesh innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Chris WoakesChris Woakes2.0402.0000
Mark WoodMark Wood10.05805.8010
Jake BallJake Ball10.08218.2000
Ben StokesBen Stokes7.04216.0010
Liam PlunkettLiam Plunkett10.05945.9020
Moeen AliMoeen Ali8.04005.0010
Joe RootJoe Root3.01806.0020
Fall of wickets: 1-56 (Soumya Sarkar) · 2-95 (Imrul Kayes) · 3-261 (Tamim Iqbal) · 4-261 (Mushfiqur Rahim) · 5-277 (Shakib Al Hasan) · 6-300 (Sabbir Rahman)

England flagEngland308/2

England batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Jason RoyJason Royc Mustafizur Rahman b Mashrafe Mortaza180012.50
Alex HalesAlex Halesc Sunzamul Islam b Sabbir Rahman9586112110.47
Joe RootJoe Rootnot out133129111103.10
Eoin MorganEoin Morgannot out756182122.95
Total · 284 legal balls30847.2 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 4 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Mashrafe Bin MortazaMashrafe Bin Mortaza10.05615.6000
Shakib Al HasanShakib Al Hasan8.06207.7510
Mustafizur RahmanMustafizur Rahman9.05105.6700
Soumya SarkarSoumya Sarkar2.01306.5000
Mosaddek Hossain SaikatMosaddek Hossain Saikat7.24706.4110
Rubel HossenRubel Hossen10.06406.4000
Sabbir RahmanSabbir Rahman1.013113.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-6 (JJ Roy) · 2-165 (AD Hales)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.