T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

England v India

19 Sept 2007 · Kingsmead · ICC World Twenty20

← Back to the scorebook
ICC World Twenty20RESULT
England flagEngland200/620.0 ov
India flagIndia218/420.0 ov
India won by 18 runs

India flagIndia218/4

India batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Gautam GambhirGautam Gambhirc SCJ Broad b DL Maddy584171141.46
Virender SehwagVirender Sehwagbowled · CT Tremlett685243130.77
Robin UthappaRobin Uthappabowled · CT Tremlett6410150.00
MS Dhoninot out10800125.00
Yuvraj SinghYuvraj Singhc PD Collingwood b A Flintoff581637362.50
Irfan PathanIrfan Pathannot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls21820.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 18 runs.

Bowling

India innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
James AndersonJames Anderson4.02506.2540
Stuart BroadStuart Broad4.060015.0020
Andrew FlintoffAndrew Flintoff4.03318.2510
Dimitri Mascarenhas1.015015.0000
Chris TremlettChris Tremlett4.045211.2531
Paul CollingwoodPaul Collingwood1.013013.0000
Darren Maddy2.020110.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-136 (V Sehwag) · 2-144 (G Gambhir) · 3-155 (RV Uthappa) · 4-216 (Yuvraj Singh)

England flagEngland200/6

England batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Darren Maddyc G Gambhir b IK Pathan292031145.00
Vikram SolankiVikram Solankic RG Sharma b IK Pathan433151138.71
Kevin PietersenKevin Pietersencaught and bowled · Harbhajan Singh392331169.57
Paul CollingwoodPaul Collingwoodbowled · RP Singh282021140.00
Owais Shahc Joginder Sharma b RP Singh211331161.54
Andrew FlintoffAndrew Flintoffnot out8410200.00
Luke WrightLuke Wrightc Harbhajan Singh b IK Pathan16911177.78
Dimitri Mascarenhasnot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls20020.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 16 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
S. Sreesanth4.03809.5010
R. P. Singh4.02827.0030
Joginder Sharma4.057014.2500
Irfan PathanIrfan Pathan4.03739.2510
Harbhajan SinghHarbhajan Singh4.03518.7560
Fall of wickets: 1-53 (DL Maddy) · 2-96 (VS Solanki) · 3-126 (KP Pietersen) · 4-170 (OA Shah) · 5-170 (PD Collingwood) · 6-196 (LJ Wright)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.