T20 · MEN'S CRICKET

England v Australia

13 Jun 2005 · The Rose Bowl

← Back to the scorebook
T20RESULT
England flagEngland179/820.0 ov
Australia flagAustralia79/1014.3 ov
England won by 100 runs

England flagEngland179/8

England batting, innings 1
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Marcus TrescothickMarcus Trescothickc MEK Hussey b A Symonds413750110.81
Geraint JonesGeraint Jonesc MS Kasprowicz b GD McGrath191440135.71
Andrew FlintoffAndrew Flintoffc A Symonds b MS Kasprowicz6500120.00
Kevin PietersenKevin Pietersenc ML Hayden b MJ Clarke341831188.89
Michael VaughanMichael Vaughanc RT Ponting b A Symonds01000.00
Paul CollingwoodPaul Collingwoodc RT Ponting b GD McGrath462652176.92
Andrew StraussAndrew Straussbowled · JN Gillespie181610112.50
Vikram SolankiVikram Solankic MEK Hussey b GD McGrath9510180.00
Jon Lewisnot out0000—
Total · 120 legal balls17920.0 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 6 runs.

Bowling

England innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Brett Lee3.031010.3312
Glenn McGrath4.03137.7510
Michael KasprowiczMichael Kasprowicz3.02819.3300
Jason GillespieJason Gillespie4.049112.2510
Michael ClarkeMichael Clarke3.02518.3300
Andrew SymondsAndrew Symonds3.01424.6700
Fall of wickets: 1-28 (GO Jones) · 2-49 (A Flintoff) · 3-100 (KP Pietersen) · 4-102 (MP Vaughan) · 5-109 (ME Trescothick) · 6-158 (AJ Strauss) · 7-175 (VS Solanki) · 8-179 (PD Collingwood)

Australia flagAustralia79/10

Australia batting, innings 2
BatterDismissalRB4s6sSR
Adam GilchristAdam Gilchristc KP Pietersen b D Gough151430107.14
Matthew HaydenMatthew Haydenc KP Pietersen b D Gough6410150.00
Andrew SymondsAndrew Symondsc KP Pietersen b J Lewis02000.00
Michael ClarkeMichael Clarkec GO Jones b J Lewis01000.00
Michael HusseyMichael Husseyc A Flintoff b D Gough160016.67
Ricky PontingRicky Pontingc VS Solanki b J Lewis03000.00
Damien MartynDamien Martync ME Trescothick b J Lewis4410100.00
Brett Leec SJ Harmison b PD Collingwood15201075.00
Jason GillespieJason Gillespiec ME Trescothick b PD Collingwood241840133.33
Michael KasprowiczMichael Kasprowicznot out350060.00
Glenn McGrathbowled · SJ Harmison5120041.67
Total · 87 legal balls7914.3 overs (6 balls/over)

Extras & penalties: 6 runs.

Bowling

Australia innings bowling
BowlerORWEconWDNB
Darren GoughDarren Gough3.01635.3301
Jon Lewis4.02446.0000
Steve HarmisonSteve Harmison2.31315.2001
Andrew FlintoffAndrew Flintoff3.01505.0010
Paul CollingwoodPaul Collingwood2.0824.0000
Fall of wickets: 1-23 (AC Gilchrist) · 2-23 (ML Hayden) · 3-23 (MJ Clarke) · 4-24 (A Symonds) · 5-24 (MEK Hussey) · 6-28 (RT Ponting) · 7-31 (DR Martyn) · 8-67 (JN Gillespie) · 9-72 (B Lee) · 10-79 (GD McGrath)

Source: Cricsheet · ODC-By 1.0 · Coverage & methodology. Results through 25 Oct 2026.